The solemn opening ceremony of the Scientific and Technological Fund FAST new office took place at the Yerevan Mathematical Machines Plant
The opening of the new head office of the FAST Scientific and Technological Foundation of Armenia took place in Yerevan Mathematical Machines Plant on October 28. The solemn opening ceremony was attended by co-founders of the Foundation, well-known entrepreneurs and philanthropists Ruben Vardanyan and Nubar Afeyan, Deputy Prime Minister of RA Tigran Avinyan, Minister of Defense Davit Tonoyan, Minister of Education and Science Arayik Harutyunyan, Director of YMMP Arsen Taroyan, as well as a number of high-ranking officials of Armenia.
Co-founder of FAST Foundation Board of Trustees, Ruben Vardanyan, speaking at the opening ceremony mentioned that the activities of one of the head offices in the territory of Mergelyan is very symbolic, as it is a great opportunity to combine the values and ideas of the Soviet era with the 21st century programs.
FAST Executive Director Armen Orudjian, in his turn, noted that the organization's head office is not just an office, but a camp of creative activity, highlighting the fact that the office is in Mergelyan territory.
FAST launched in 2016 and aims to create a favorable ecosystem for innovation promotion and scientific advancement in Armenia and beyond. FAST intends to centralize and unite the financial and technological resources of the Armenian and international scientific community.
Within the framework of the event, a tree planting ceremony took place on the premises of the YMMP.